Alameda Dr. Carlos D'Assumpcao, No. 398, Edlficio CNAC, 4 Andar, Macau
(853) 2870 0883

Privacy Policy Statement


Luen Fung Hang Life Limited

Privacy Policy Statement


Luen Fung Hang Life Limited ("Our Company") as a provider of insurance products and services, the collection and use of the personal information of our customers is fundamental to our daily business operations. Therefore, our Company is committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledge to observe the requirements of the Lei da Protecção de Dados Pessoais (Lei n.º 8/2005 of the Laws of Macau Special Administrative Region). 


Our Company will only collect, use or disclose personal data in accordance with the Lei da Protecção de Dados Pessoais and this Privacy Policy Statement. This Privacy Policy Statement may amend from time to time. The update version will be available on our Company’s website. You should check the Privacy Policy Statement regularly for changes. 


1. Aim of Collection of Personal Data

    Our Company will only collect personal data which is adequate and necessary and only directly or indirectly related to our provision of insurance products or services and for the purpose of our collection of personal data as set out in our Personal      

    Information Collection Statement.


2. Collection of Personal Data 

    Our Company collects the personal data of customers and / or potential customers in the following circumstances: 

    i) when you apply for our Company's insurance product and service; 

    ii) when you request our Company to alter, vary, cancel or renew any of our company's insurance product and service; 

    iii) when you make a claim; 

    iv) when you enquiry about your existing insurance product and service; 

    v) when you register our marketing campaigns/ subscribe our customers' newsletters; and 

    vi) when you use for our online service/ our mobile application.


3. Accuracy of Personal Data 

    In order to ensure the accuracy of personal data being collected, our Company may, in so far as the circumstances permit, require the person whose data is being collected to provide original information/documents/identity proofs etc for examination and 

    verification. 


4. Security of Personal Data 

    All personal information collected by our Company will be retained separately in accordance with their nature and requisite period of retention. All personal data is only accessible by such person who is responsible for those data or person who is 

    necessary to examine those data or person who is authorised to read those data. Save as the aforesaid, all personal data will be kept or locked up at an appropriate place.


5. Disclosure of Personal Data 

    Unless the disclosure is permitted by consent of the Data Subject and / or regulated by any Law (whether within or outside Macao Special Administrative Region) binding on our Company (e.g. the provisions of the Inland Revenue Ordinance, and 

    provisions relating to the Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information), All Personal Data will not be disclosed to other parties. 


6. Direct Marketing 

    The Data Subject may exercise his opt-out right by notifying our Company under Article 12 (2) of the Lei da Protecção de Dados Pessoais without charge. Our Company will not use or provide to other persons his data for use in direct marketing. 


7. Personal Data Access or Correction 

    Our Company would comply with and process all data access and correction requests in accordance with the provisions of the Lei da Protecção de Dados Pessoais. Our company may impose a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request in 

    accordance with the Lei da Protecção de Dados Pessoais. 


8. The persons whom requests for access to data or correction of data or opt-out right of objection or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follow: 

    Luen Fung Hang Life Limited 

    No.398 Alameda Dr. Carlos D’ Assumpção, Edifício CNAC, 4º Andar, Macau. 


9. In case of any inconsistency between the Chinese version and the English version of this Statement, the Chinese version shall prevail.


March 2017


go to top